Privacy Policy

At Wintershall CIO, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to admin@wintershall.org.uk or by writing to Wintershall CIO, Gate Street, Bramley, Surrey GU5 0LR. Alternatively, you can telephone 01483 892 167.

Who are we?

We are Wintershall CIO, our purpose is to advance the Christian religion by sharing its message with those of all faiths and none, in particular through the presentation of high quality drama. Wintershall CIO is a registered charity (no. 1167111).

Our relationship with the Bible Society

We work in partnership with the Bible Society and they maintain our website for us and process our ticket bookings through our website and by phone.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you purchase tickets to our plays, make a donation, if you register to receive our monthly newsletter or if you telephone to book tickets to our plays.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address and email address. If you make a donation online or purchase tickets from us online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment. The banking company is obliged to keep all personal information private. For ticket bookings by phone, security processes have been put in place to protect your personal details.

Lawful basis for processing your information

We have different reasons for using your information:

- Consent – sometimes we use your information to send you communications, such as a leaflet or a newsletter by email, because you have given us clear consent to do so.
- Contract – we may process your personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you, e.g. if you have purchased an event ticket from us.
- Legal Obligation – sometimes we will need to store your information because we have a legal reason to do this, e.g. if we have issued you an invoice for your booking, the information is required for audit purposes.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

- process a donation that you have made;
- process ticket orders that you have submitted;
- deal with entries into a competition;
- seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
- notify you of changes to our services;
- send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about our plays, appeals, other fundraising activities/promotions.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Who has access to your information?

Neither Wintershall CIO nor the Bible Society will sell or rent your information to third parties. Neither Wintershall CIO nor the Bible Society will share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your rights

‘Right to be informed’ means we will be completely clear and transparent about how we plan to use your personal information.
- ‘Right of access’ means you can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and we will provide it within one month.
- ‘Right to rectification’ means you can ask us to update or amend the information we hold about you, if it is incorrect.
- ‘Right to restrict processing’ means you can ask us to change, restrict or stop the way we are using your information.
- ‘Right to erasure’ means you can ask us to remove your personal information from our records.
- ‘Right to object’ means you can object to us using your information for marketing purposes.
- ‘Right to data portability’ means you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.
-  Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, such as Fundraising Regulator or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you are not satisfied with our response to your request, or you feel we are not using your information correctly.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email or by post unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: admin@wintershall.org.uk or telephone on 01483 892 167.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: admin@wintershall.org.uk, or write to us at: Wintershall CIO, Gate Street, Bramley, Surrey GU5 0LR. Alternatively, you can telephone 01483 892 167.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

We make every effort to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We secure personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of 'cookies'

To see our cookie policy please click here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.